Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
YARP Nominees & Previous Winners
Share |
   

Thank you to our YARP Members:

Elizabeth Hoffman- Chair
Jamie Formanek- Secretary
Jeri Light- Book Nominations
Wendy Nelson- Membership
Laura Kelly- SD Library Liaison 

 

 

 
  • Laura Allard
  • Robert Behlke
  • Emily Benvenga
  • Jody Carlson
  • Jeanne Conner
  • Sue Faulaber
  • Jamie Formaek
  • Laurie Hayes
  • Liz Hoffman
  • Deedra Holdusen
  • Joanne Kallhoff
  • Laura Kelly
  • Jean Kirschenman
  • Cindy Meinen
  • Linda Miller
  • Shayna Monnens
  • Dori Nelson
  • Ashley Norris
  • Kris O'Brien
  • Sabrina Padfield
  • Mary Peters
  • Amanda Raiche
  • Shelley Rath
  • Raynette Schulte
  • Sharon Schewbach
  • Kjerstin Smith
  • Janelle Stoeger
  • Lucy Wang
  • Sherri Wolles

2018-19 YARP Winners:

Middle School:


Refugee by Alan Gratz

 

High School:

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

 


 


 

2018-19 YARP Runners Up:

 

 Middle School:

Restart by Gordon Korman

High School:

Scythe by Neal Shusterman

 

 

Middle School

2018-2019 Reading List (Archived Lists)


  • "Refugee" by Alan Gratz
  • "Restart" by Gordon Korman
  • "Scar Island" by Dan Gemeinhart
  • "Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus" by Dusti Bowling
  • "Warcross" by Marie Lu
  • "All's Faire in Middle School" by Victoria Jamieson
  • "Hunted" by Meagan Spooner
  • "Lone Stars" by Mike Lupica
  • "Mars One" by Jonathan Maberry
  • "Speed of Life" by Carol Weston
  • "Slider" by Pete Hautman
  • "Amina's Voice" by Hena Khan

High School

2018-2019 Reading List (Archived Lists)

 

  • "Aftermath" by Clara Kensie
  • "Eliza and Her Monsters" by Francesca Zappia
  • "Goodbye Days" by Jeff Zentner
  • "Orange" by Ichigo Takano
  • "This Is Our Story" by Ashley Elston
  • "A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea" by Melissa Fleming
  • "One of Us Is Lying" by Karen M. McManus
  • "The Hate U Give" by Angie Thomas
  • "Scythe" by Neal Shusterman
  • "When Dimple Met Rishi" by Sandhya Menon
  • "Dallas" by Sam Moussavi
  • "Caraval" by Stephanie Garber


 

 

Teen Choice Award Winners

2018-2019 Middle School: Refugee by Alan Gratz     High School: The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

2017-2018 Middle School: I Will Always Write Back by Caitlin Alifirenka and Martin Ganda High School:All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely

2016-2017 Middle School: A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielson High School: Nimona by Noell Stevenson

2014-2015 Middle School: El Deafo by Cece Bell  High School: Half Bad by Sally Green

2013-2014  The Fault in Our Stars, by John Green

2012-2013  Divergent by Veronica Roth

2011-2012  Carter Finally Gets by James Dashner

2010-2011  Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

2009-2010  Thriteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher

2008-2009 Runner by Carl Deuker

2007-2008 High School Winner: Fake ID by Walter                     Sorrells

Community Search
Sign In


Quick Links